Privacy statement

Vakantiepark Ackersate, located at Harremaatweg 26, 3781 NJ Voorthuizen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

http://www.ackersate.nl
Harremaatweg 26
3781 NJ Voorthuizen
0342-471274

Mr. E.G. van Ommen is the Data Protection Officer at Ackersate.
He can be reached at egvanommen@ackersate.nl.

Personal data that we process:

Ackersate processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below, you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

First and last name, Date of birth, Address information, Phone number, Email address, Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent children's date being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@ackersate.nl, and we will delete this information.

Use of the finger scan to access the pool:

To grant access to the swimming pool, Ackersate uses a personal finger scan. Using the IdentySoft system (produced by EasySecure), a fingerprint of people who have a swimming certificate is scanned at reception. IdentySoft uses an algorithm, and cannot be traced back to a real print of a natural person.

The finger scan has been implemented for security and safety purposes. Among other things, the maximum allowed number of guests can be guaranteed, children without a swimming certificate can't enter the swimming pool without an elder (supervisor), unwanted guests can be kept out, and theft and/or other unsafe situations can be prevented.

The purpose and foundation on which we process personal data:

Ackersate processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and advertisement brochure (via Ardoer and via Ackersate)
  • To call or email you if that is necessary to provide our services
  • To inform you of changes in our services and products
  • Ackersate analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website, and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we store personal data:

Ackersate does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to carry out the tasks for which the data was collected. We store personal data for the following periods of time: as long as necessary for communication with the guest, and for the purposes for which we process personal data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

Ackersate will only provide data to third parties if this is necessary to execute our agreement with you, or to comply with legal obligations.

We also share your data with Ardoer, a joint venture, to optimize a number of processes. In order to optimally protect your data there as well, we have concluded a processing agreement with them in which agreements have been made regarding matters such as data protection.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use:

Ackersate only uses technical, functional, and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and to increase usability. They ensure that the website works properly, and remembers your preferred settings, for example. We can also optimize our website using these cookies. You can opt out of cookies by changing your internet browser's settings so that it doesn't store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously stored information through your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying, or deleting data:

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to process you data, or to object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to transfer your data. This means that you can request that we send your personal data to you in a computer file, or to a third party appointed by you.

You can send aforementioned request to info@ackersate.nl. To verify your identity, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with this request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will answer your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. Ackersate would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this using the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data:

Ackersate will handle your information carefully, and will take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data is not secure, or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@ackersate.nl.